|
Our Ingredients
A
Almond Oil: Sweet Almond Oil is obtained form the dried kernels of the Almond Tree, which is native to Asia and the Mediterranean. The oil has no scent and is a great emollient, softening and conditioning skin, and also helps skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet Almond Oil is loaded with vitamins and minerals and has been known to relieve itchy, dry and inflamed skin.
Aloe Vera: The Aloe Vera plant is a succulent perennial and a species of plant belonging to the Lily family which is part of a larger family of plants known as "Xeroids". Of the known medicinal Aloes, Aloe Barbadensis Miller has the Greatest medicinal activity and is the only Aloe baring the botanical name Aloe Vera, Vera meaning true in Latin, Thus "True Aloe" or "Aloe Vera". Not only does it soothe the skin, ease pain and reduce inflammation, studies have been done to show that using aloe as a topical treatment to burns will help speed up the healing recovery process.
We use aloe in our soaps and lotions to soothe, protect and moisturize the skin, as it is a fact that aloe extract is full of vitamins, nutrients and minerals.
Arrowroot Powder: Arrowroot, or obedience plant, (Maranta arundinacea) is a large perennial herb of genus Maranta found in rainforest habitats. The plant is naturalized in Florida, but it is chiefly cultivated in the West Indies (Jamaica and St. Vincent), Australia, Southeast Asia, and South Africa. Because of this, Napoleon supposedly said the real reason for the British love.
Arrowroot is a lovely, soft powder we use to make our body powders silkier and smoother. A very fine white cosmetic grade powder. We mix our Arrowroot with cornstarch to provide an alternative and safer powder than talc. Has great moisture-absorbing properties. Softens skin, absorbs moisture.
C
Caprylic/Capric Glyceride: Derived from coconut, and considered to be a good emollient and thickening agent that we use in our lotions.
Castor Oil: Derived from the castor bean and obtained by cold pressure, Castor Oil is rich in fatty acids that are very moisturizing to the skin. This oil acts as a humectant, attracting moisture to skin. In the Canary Islands, nursing mothers use this oil to prevent nipple soreness.
Cetearyl Alcohol: Derived naturally from coconut fatty alcohols, this fatty alcohol is used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients in our lotions.
Clays: There are a wide variety of natural clays with an array of slightly different benefits, depending on the origin. Rich in a variety of minerals and trace elements, natural clays draw toxins and impurities to the skin’s surface absorbing them thereby leaving the skin purified, rebalanced, and softened.
Cocoa Butter: Cocoa is the fruit of the Cocoa Tree, Theobroma cacao, which grows in the Tropics, even though it originates from the tropical forest of the Amazons. In its natural state, the Cocoa Tree can grow to 35 to 40 feet in height and bears flowers and fruits all year long. Inside these fruits are the raw seeds called cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is obtained using pressure to extract the moisturizing substance from cocoa beans. Cocoa Butter is a rich emollient with excellent skin softening and conditioning properties. It is valued for its high melting point, which is close to body temperature.
Coconut Oil: Coconut Oil is obtained from the “copra,” or dried meat of coconut. The copra is separated from the hull of the coconut. It is dried, crushed and then expressed to remove the oil. Coconut Oil is a vital ingredient in our natural soap formulas, lending hardness and lather to the soap.
Corn Starch: Starch obtained from corn and is used as an absorbent in our Lolli Luscious Moisturizing Dusting Powder instead of talc.
E
Emu Oil: The emu is a large, flightless bird indigenous to Australia, and emu oil has become an important component of the Australian economy. As a result there is research from that part of the world showing it to be a good emollient that can help heal skin. A study published in the Australasian Journal of Dermatology (August 1996, pages 159161) looked at the "Cosmetic and moisturizing properties of Emu oil assessed in a double-blind clinical study. Emu oil in comparison to mineral oil was found overall to be more cosmetically acceptable and had better skin penetration/permeability. Furthermore it appears that Emu oil in comparison to mineral oil has better moisturizing properties, superior texture, and lower incidence of comedogenicity,. Neither of the oils were found to be irritating to the skin." Further, another study published in Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (December 1998, pages 24042407) concluded that applying emu oil on a fresh wound actually delayed wound healing.
Evening Primrose: This plant has been used for many years by North American Indian medicine men to make infusions for the healing of wounds. Evening Primrose Oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, especially the essential gamma linolenic acid (GLA). This oil has superb moisturizing properties and is believed to be effective in helping with eczema and psoriasis. Lolli Luscious uses this therapeutic oil in all of our soaps and decadent lotions.
G
Glycerin: An odorless, colorless, syrupy derivative of olive oil, Glycerin is a humectant, attracting moisture to the skin. It is sweet tasting, warming to the skin, and edible.
Glyceryl Stearate: Used as an emollient and thickening agent in our Lolli Lotions.
Goat’s Milk: We use only pure Vitamin D Goat’s Milk in our Lolli Luscious Goat’s Milk Soap. The "magical" skin nurturing, moisturizing and healing properties of milk have been passed down through the ages, as many ancient cultures discovered and knew the unique benefits of milk used in baths and skin care products. The amino acids, vitamins and minerals contained in milk are easily absorbed, to nourish and rejuvenate the skin. And whole milk adds such a rich creaminess to a bar of soap!
Grapeseed Oil: Grapeseed Oil is made from the seeds (by-products of the manufacture of wine) of grapes. It is believed that actual production of grapeseed oil began as early as the 16th century. Low in saturated fats and rich in vitamins and minerals, it is used in cosmetics, soaps and most recently has become a popular cooking oil. Due to high linoleic acid content, Grapeseed Oil has good moisturizing and nourishing properties. The light green oil contains essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, protein and GLA. Grapeseed Oil leaves your skin soft and smooth without feeling greasy and is easily absorbed into the skin and is a good oil for acne and oily skin.
H
Honey: Don’t let the stickiness scare you away. Enriched with minerals, vitamins and amino acids, Honey is believed to be moisturizing, softening, and healing for the skin. Honey is also used in natural remedies for its antibacterial properties.
Hydrolized Silk: Protein substance (also called sericin) formed by converting silk, which is the soft, lustrous thread obtained from the cocoon of the silkworm. Silk protein can have water-binding properties for skin as well as topical antioxidant properties
I
Isopopyl Myristate: Used in Lolli Lotions as a thickening agent and emollient.
J
Jojoba: Pronounced, “Ho-ho-ba.” The structure of Jojoba Oil closely resembles that of your own skin’s sebum; therefore it is an excellent moisturizer and is ideal for all skin types. Jojoba contains myristic acid, which has anti-inflammatory qualities. In reality, Jojoba Oil is not oil at all, but rather a liquid wax. Since it is comprised of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance, naturally resisting rancidity. In most cases, Jojoba Oil can be used on acne skin without any problems and may even help control the acne. Jojoba Oil is also a good choice for use on mature, aging skin and wrinkles. With so many good benefits, Jojoba is an all-time favorite and is included in Lolli Luscious’ natural bath and body products wherever possible.
M
Mango Butter: Mango Butter is extracted from the seed kernels of the fruit of the tropical Mango Tree, native to sub-continental India and the Tropics. Mango Butter is known for its emollient, hydrating, and healing properties. It softens and protects dry skin, and is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Meadowfoam Oil: This oil's skin feel is distinct from many other natural oils. It provides good emoilliency without being overly greasy. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a lighter skin feel than many other oils. Meadowfoam has amazing moisturizing and rejuvenating capabilities, which in turn reduces wrinkles and signs of aging.
Methylparaben: Preservative
O
Oatmeal: These edible grains of a widely grown cereal grass are reputed for soothing, anti-inflammatory properties when used in skincare. Many may remember from childhood, when covered with chicken pox, Mom put you into an oatmeal bath to relieve the itching. In addition to relieving skin irritations, these highly absorptive, hypoallergenic grains are also believed to help soften skin.
Olive Oil: The Olive Tree, which grows to 20 feet or more, symbolizes strength, fertility, and longevity in the Mediterranean region. The fruits of the tree are pressed and Olive Oil is collected. The derived oil, known for its moisturizing, softening, and regenerating properties, contains skin-nourishing vitamins and minerals including calcium, Vitamins A, B1, B2, and PP.
Olive Squalane: Referred to "nature's facelift" due to its ability to help reduce wrinkles. By helping skin rehydrate and regenerate as well as retain moisture once rehydrated, squalane is a great ingredient for those with eczema, psoriasis and fresh scars. Squalane penetrates the skin instantly and leaves no greasy residue, which also makes it a great "carrier" for helping other ingredients sink deep into the layers of your skin. It is derived from olive oil, making it non-irritating and non-comedogenic.
P
Palm Oil: Palm Oil has emollient and antioxidant properties for the skin.
Propylene Glycol: This is a humectant or humidifying and delivery ingredient used in cosmetics.
Propylparabaen: Preservative
Pumpkin Seed Oil: Pumpkin seed oil (Curcurbita pepo) is high in protein, zinc as well as polyunsaturated fats and is used in some specialized skincare products and is of great help to reduce fine facial lines. Makes a great addition to skincare products because of its high protein, zinc, polyunsaturated fats as well as the fatty acid content. The typical analysis of the fatty acids contained in pumpkin seed oil is as follows - palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic, alpha linolenic, arachidic, eicos-11-enoic and erucic. This nourishing and lubricating oil is useful for all skin types and is especially good to combat fine lines and superficial dryness.
S
Safflower: This oil has great moisturizing qualities and is thought to be beneficial in applications for bruises, sprains, and painful arthritis. Safflower Oil is often recommended for use as a baby oil. It is a wonderful, natural alternative to mineral oil for use on babies.
Shea Butter: This lush butter is extracted from the pit of a fruit, resembling a plum, which grows on the Mangifolia Tree, also called the Shea Nut Tree. The moisturizing power of Shea Butter was once a revered secret of the natives in the savannas of Central Africa, where the Mangifolia Tree grows wild. Traditionally Shea Butter has been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, burns, and light wounds. Shea Butter softens and nourishes skin and is believed to have antioxidant and regenerative properties. This emollient is especially useful for renewing skin suffering from the effects of sun or wind.
Silk Amino Acids: Silk Amino Acids work primarily as water-binding agents, and some have antioxidant properties and wound-healing abilities as well.
Sorbitol: Sorbitol is derived naturally from berries and is similar to glycerin. Like glycerin, it is a humectant, thickening agent, and slip agent.
Sorbitean Oleate: Emulsifier derived from a vegetable source.
Soybean Protean: Enzyme used in our Goat’s Milk Soap that help reduce the visible scaling associated with dry, flaky skin.
Soybean Oil: Antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent for skin
Stearic Acid: This naturally occurring acid is vegetable based, which can be derived from either palm or coconut. This rich fatty acid is an essential ingredient in our Lolli Lotions.
Stearyl Alcohol: Fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep the other ingredients intact in a formulation.
Sunflower Oil: This Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower plant. It is rich in Vitamins A,C, D, and E. The high Vitamin E content makes this oil especially helpful for delicate and dry skin. Sunflower Oil has a protective effect on the skin and is believed to have healing properties when applied to bruises and skin diseases.
T
Titanium Dioxide (Mineral): Inert earth mineral used as a thickening, whitening, lubricating, and sunscreen ingredient in cosmetics. It protects skin from UVA and UVB radiation and is considered to have no risk of skin irritation
V
Vitamin E: Vitamin E is commonly referred to as nature’s own healing agent. Vitamin E has been cited as having positive effects on the wound healing process and possesses the ability to retard the conversion of soluble collagen to insoluble collagen (which is responsible for scare tissue formation). Vitamin E is believed to penetrate below the skin’s surface to rejuvenate damaged skin cells and promote healthy regeneration of scarred skin. Vitamin E is also believed to help the skin overcome the harmful effects of the sun. Vitamin E helps to preserve the health and integrity of the skin and prevent premature signs of aging.
|
|